Cookie policy

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small, simple text files placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit our website. Cookies are used to remember any user names, passwords and personal settings, for example, so that you don’t have to enter your details again during a next visit.
To be able to serve you in the best possible way, this website places ‘tracking cookies’ on your computer. This allows us to recognise you and to retrieve information about your previous visit. The profile that is created of you will not be linked to your name, address, email address and the like if such are known to us, but will only be used to attune the displayed content to your profile so that this is as relevant as possible for you. Most internet browsers offer you the option to block the placement of cookies or to let you know in advance if a cookie will be placed. Cookies can also be removed, but you can only do this yourself as they are stored on your computer. Please consult your browser manual for this.  

Google Cookie
Via this website a cookie is also placed by American company Google as part of its ‘Analytics’ service. We use this service to record and receive reports on how visitors use the website. The information collected by Google is anonymised as far as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not provided. The information is transferred to, and stored by, Google on servers in the United States. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is under a statutory duty to do so or to the extent third parties process the information on behalf of Google. This is outside our control.

Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram
This site includes buttons to allow the promotion or sharing of pages on social networks. These buttons are realised by a code supplied by Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. This code also places a cookie (see above). Please read the privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram carefully (they may change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data which they collect with this code.

Your rights
You have the right to have the provided data transferred to either yourself or, on your instruction, to a third party. You also have the right to ask us which personal data relating to you is stored in our data files. If you are of the view that your personal data is not or no longer correct or complete, you can request us to supplement, correct, limit or remove your personal data. You can also object to the processing of the personal data if you are of the view that the use of your personal data is not necessary for the performance of our activities or to comply with a statutory obligation, for example. You can object by sending an email to info@strukton.com. In your email please state clearly against which use of your personal data you object. You will receive an answer within 4 weeks. You can also lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Links
This website contains several links to other websites of organisations. Strukton cannot take responsibility for the use of personal data by those organisations. Strukton advises the visitor to read the privacy statement of the relevant organisations carefully.

Cookie policy

Strukton uses cookies to improve your site experience. By continueing to use this site you will accept this. Read more.